Top of the Town Winners 2020

Winners of Lansing City Pulse's Top of the Town contest

Posted

The complete list of Top of the Town 2020 winners!

Bar

Cocktails

American Fifth Spirits Winner

Sanctuary - Distillery, Brewery  & Winery Second Place

Stober's Bar Runner Up

Dance Bar

Green Door Winner

Spiral Video & Dance Second Place

The Avenue Café Runner Up

Food

Art's Pub Winner

Meat BBQ Second Place

Dagwood's Tavern & Grill Runner Up

Gay/Lesbian Bar

Spiral Video & Dance Winner

The Avenue Cafè Second Place

Zoobie's Runner Up

Happy Hour

Zoobie's Winner

Stober's Bar Second Place

Buddie's Grill - Holt Runner Up

Jam Night

Green Door Bar & Grill Winner

Moriarty's Pub Second Place

Avenue Café Runner Up

Karaoke

Crunchy's Winner

Sir Pizza in Old Town Second Place

Avenue Café Runner Up

Lansing Area Brewery

Lansing Brewing Co. Winner

EagleMonk Pub and Brewery Second Place

Looking Glass Brewing Co. Runner Up

Lansing Area Distillery

American Fifth Spirits Winner

Sanctuary - Distillery, Brewery & Winery Second Place

Red Cedar Spirits Runner Up

Margarita

El Azteco Winner

Cancun Mexican Grill - Grand Ledge Second Place

Punk Taco Runner Up

Neighborhood Bar

Dagwood's Winner

Harry's Place Second Place

Art's Pub Runner Up

Open Mic Night

Crunchy's Winner

The Avenue Cafè Second Place

Blue Owl Coffee - EL Runner Up

Pub/Tavern

Dagwood's Winner

Art's Pub Second Place

EagleMonk Pub and Brewery Runner Up

Spartan Sports Hangout

Crunchy's Winner

Spartan Hall of Fame Café Second Place

Harrison Roadhouse Runner Up

Sports Bar

Nuthouse Sports Grill Winner

Reno's - East Second Place

Frank's Press Box Runner Up

Dining

Bagels

Flour Child Bakery Winner

Big Apple Bagels Second Place

Good Fellas Bagel Deli Runner Up

Bakery

Flour Child Bakery Winner

Bake N' Cakes Second Place

Groovy Donuts Runner Up

BBQ

MEAT Southern BBQ Winner

Saddleback BBQ - REO Town Second Place

Saddleback BBQ - Okemos Runner Up

Breakfast

Good Truckin' Diner Winner

Golden Harvest Second Place

Fidler's on the Grand Runner Up

Brunch

Soup Spoon Cafe Winner

Good Truckin' Diner Second Place

People's Kitchen Runner Up

Burger

Crunchy's Winner

Dagwoods Tavern and Grill Second Place

Kewpee Sandwich Shoppe Runner Up

Chinese

P.F. Changs Winner

Chen's Restaurant Second Place

Charlie Kang's Restaurant Runner Up

Cider

Uncle John's Cider Mill Winner

Quality Dairy Second Place

Country Mill Runner Up

Coney Dog

Sparty's Coney Island Winner

Olympic Broil Second Place

Nip N Sip Drive In Runner Up

Deli

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

Monticello's Market & Butcher Block Second Place

StateSide Deli & Restaurant Okemos Runner Up

Dessert

MSU Dairy Store Winner

Tasty Twist Second Place

Dairy Dan Runner Up

Diner

Fleetwood Diner Winner

Good Truckin' Diner Second Place

Dagwood's Tavern & Grill Runner Up

Donuts

Quality Dairy Winner

Groovy Donuts Second Place

Strange Matter Runner Up

Family Friendly Restaurant

DeLuca's Restaurant Winner

Cugino's Second Place

Cosmos Runner Up

Fast Food

Chick-fil-A Winner

Olympic Broil Second Place

El Oasis Runner Up

Faygo Flavor

Rock N Rye Winner

Red Pop Second Place

Creme Soda Runner Up

Fish Fry

Eastside Fish Fry Winner

Log Jam Second Place

Harry's Place Runner Up

Food Truck

El Oasis Winner

Pancho's Taqueria Second Place

Smoke N' Pig BBQ Runner Up

French Fries

HopCat Winner

Five Guys Burger & Fries Second Place

Zoobie's Old Town Tavern Runner Up

Fried Chicken

Eastside Fish Fry & Grill Winner

Chick-fil-A Second Place

Meat BBQ Runner Up

Greek Restaurant

Zaytoon Mediterranean Winner

Woody's Oasis Second Place

Zeus' Coney Island Runner Up

Hibachi

Ukai Hibachi Grill & Sushi Bar Lansing/Woodlake combined Winner

Ukai Japanese Steakhouse Second Place

Maru Sushi & Grill Runner Up

Ice Cream

MSU Dairy Store Winner

MOO-ville Creamery Second Place

Lick-ety Split Runner Up

Indian Restaurant

Swagath Indian Cuisine Winner

Sindhu Indian Cuisine Second Place

Persis Indian Grill Runner Up

Irish Restaurant

Moriarty's Pub Winner

Claddagh Irish Pub (out of business) Second Place

Dublin Square Runner Up

Italian Restaurant

Cugino's Winner

DeLuca's Second Place

Tannin Runner Up

Kids-Eat-Free Restaurant

Cosmos/Zoobies Winner

Texas Roadhouse Second Place

McAlister's Deli Runner Up

Late Night Food

Fleetwood Diner Winner

Pizza House Second Place

Crunchy's Runner Up

Mediterranean Restaurant

Zaytoon Mediterranean Winner

Woody's Oasis Second Place

Aladdin's Runner Up

Mexican Restaurant - chain

Cancun Mexican Grill Winner

Fiesta Charra Second Place

Los Tres Amigos Hacienda - West Saginaw Runner Up

Mexican Restaurant - Nonchain

El Azteco - West Winner

Pablo's Old Town Second Place

Acapulco Mexican Grill Runner Up

Nachos

El Azteco - West Winner

MEAT Southern BBQ Second Place

Art's Pub Runner Up

New Restaurant

Klavon's Pizzeria & Pub Winner

Smoke N' Pig BBQ Second Place

Sleepwalker Runner Up

Olive Burger

Kewpee Sandwich Shoppe Winner

Olympic Broil Second Place

Dagwood's Tavern & Grill Runner Up

Pancakes

Sophias House of Pancakes Winner

People's Kitchen Second Place

Golden Harvest Restaurant Runner Up

Pho

Nola Bistro Winner

Capital City BBQ Second Place

Taste of Thai Runner Up

Pizza

DeLuca's Winner

Cosmos Second Place

Klavon's Pizzeria & Pub Runner Up

Prime Rib

Airport Tavern Winner

English Inn Second Place

Capital Prime Runner Up

Ramen

Ruckus Ramen Winner

Noodles and Company Second Place

Sapporo Ramen Runner Up

Ranch Dressing

Deluca's Restaurant Winner

Jet's Pizza Second Place

Cugino's Runner Up

Restaurant Beer List

HopCat Winner

Lansing Brewing Co. Second Place

Crunchy's Runner Up

Restaurant for Seniors

Coral Gables Winner

Flap Jack Shack Second Place

Spud's Family Restaurant Runner Up

Restaurant Wine List

Dusty's Cellar Winner

Bridge Street Social Second Place

Capital Prime Runner Up

Reuben

Soup Spoon Cafe Winner

StateSide Deli & Restaurant Second Place

Fleetwood Diner Runner Up

Salad

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

Leaf Second Place

Lansing Brewing Co. Runner Up

Seafood

Mitchell's Fish Market Winner

Red Lobster Second Place

Eastside Fish Fry Runner Up

Signature Dish

Zaytoon Mediterranean - Chicken Shawarma Winner

Fleetwood Diner - Hippie Hash Second Place

Meat Southern BBQ - Meat Mountain Runner Up

Sliders

Green Dot Stables Winner

Meat BBQ Second Place

Art's Pub Runner Up

Soup

Soup Spoon Café Winner

Horrocks Farm Market

Second Place

Zoup! Runner Up

Steak

Bowdies Chophouse Winner

Capital Prime Second Place

Texas Roadhouse Runner Up

Sub Sandwich

Jersey Giant Winner

Mancino's Second Place

Firehouse Subs Runner Up

Sushi

Maru Sushi & Grill Winner

Ukai Hibachi Grill & Sushi Bar - West Lansing Second Place

Sansu Sushi Runner Up

Tacos

El Oasis Winner

Pancho's Taqueria (Food Truck) Second Place

Punk Taco Runner Up

Thai

Bangkok House Winner

Taste of Thai Second Place

Niang Myanmar Family Restaurant Runner Up

Upscale Dining

English Inn Winner

Soup Spoon Cafe Second Place

Bowdies Chophouse Runner Up

Vegetarian/Vegan/Gluten Free Restaurant

Altu's Ethiopian Cuisine Winner

Soup Spoon Café Second Place

People's Kitchen Runner Up

Wings

MEAT Southern BBQ Winner

Buffalo Wild Wings Second Place

Art's Pub Runner Up

Hangouts

Biggby

8741 W Saginaw Hwy - West Lansing Winner

2250 Lake Lansing Rd., Lansing (Eastwood) Second Place

2546 E. Jolly Rd. - Lansing Runner Up

Bowling Alley

Royal Scot Winner

Spare Time Second Place

City Limits - Mason Runner Up

Coffee Shop (non-Biggby)

Blue Owl - 1149 S. Washington Winner

Strange Matter - Michigan Ave. Second Place

Constellation Cat Cafe Runner Up

Comedy Night

Crunchy's Winner

Mac's Bar Second Place

Robin Theatre Runner Up

Corn Maze

Uncle John's Cider Mill Winner

Shawhaven Farm Second Place

Bestmaze Corn Maze Runner Up

Dog Park

Hawk Island Park Winner

Soldan Dog Park Second Place

Dewitt Dog Park Runner Up

Escape Room Venue

Breakout Escape Rooms Winner

Challenges East Lansing Escape Room Second Place

Escapology Escape Rooms - Lansing Runner Up

Golf Course

Groesbeck Golf Course Winner

Eagle Eye Golf Club Second Place

Hawk Hollow Golf Course Runner Up

Hangout for Seniors

Constellation Cat Cafe Winner

Coral Gables Second Place

Spud's Family Restaurant Runner Up

Hangout for Students

High Caliber Karting and Entertainment Winner

Constellation Cat Cafe Second Place

Crunchy's Runner Up

Hangout Solo

Blue Owl Coffee Winner

Constellation Cat Cafe Second Place

The Avenue Cafe Runner Up

BrickHaven Brewing Co. Runner Up

Haunted Attraction

Demented Mitten Tours Winner

Jackson's Underworld Second Place

Shawhaven Farm Runner Up

Local Attraction for Kids

Impression 5 Science Center Winner

Potter Park Zoo Second Place

MSU Children's Gardens Runner Up

Movie Theater

NCG Cinema Winner

Celebration Cinema Second Place

Sun Theatre - Grand Ledge Runner Up

Music Venue

Green Door Winner

Loft Second Place

The Avenue Cafe Runner Up

Nature Center

Woldumar Nature Center Winner

Fenner Nature Center Second Place

Potter Park Zoo Runner Up

Non-Bar or Restaurant Date

Horrocks Winner

Old Town Second Place

Potter Park Zoo Runner Up

Patio

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

El Azteco - East Second Place

Peanut Barrel Runner Up

Place of Worship

Riverview Church Winner

St. Gerard Second Place

St. John Catholic Church & Student Center Runner Up

Place to Play Pinball

Pinball Pete's Winner

Grid Arcade & Bar Second Place

The Avenue Cafe Runner Up

Place to Play Video Games

Grid Arcade & Bar Winner

Pinball Pete's Second Place

The Avenue Cafe Runner Up

Place to Shoot Pool

The Avenue Cafe Winner

Pinball Pete's Second Place

LeRoy's Classic Bar & Grill Runner Up

Place to Sled

Hawk Island Park Winner

Fitzgerald Park Second Place

Granger Meadow Runner Up

Public Park

Hawk Island Park Winner

Fitzgerald Park Second Place

Fenner Nature Center Runner Up

Smoke Shop/Hookah Lounge

Wild Bill's Winner

Campbell's Smoke Shop Second Place

Night Hookah Lounge Runner Up

Tabletop Gaming

Summit Comics & Games Winner

The Avenue Cafe Second Place

Evolution Games Runner Up

Trivia Night

Constellation Cat Cafe Winner

Crunchy's Second Place

Harry's Place Runner Up

Local Arts

Artist (person)

Ryan Holmes Winner

Christina Castilla Second Place

Stephanie Hogan Runner Up

Choral Group

Sistrum, Lansing Women's Chorus Winner

LanSing Out Second Place

People's Church Choir Runner Up

Classical Musician

Rodney Page Winner

Ed Fedewa Second Place

Darin Larner Jr Runner Up

Club DJ

Ruckus Winner

Capitol City DJs Second Place

Mary X Runner Up

Country Artist/Band

Shelby & Jake Winner

Rachel Curtis Second Place

The Swift Brothers Runner Up

Cover Band

Starfarm Winner

Global Village Second Place

Be Kind Rewind Runner Up

Experimental Musical Act

Atomic Boogaloo Winner

Low Graves Second Place

Wolf Eyes Runner Up

Folk Artist/Band

Rachel Curtis Winner

Jen Sygit Second Place

Abbey Hoffman Runner Up

Hip-Hop Artist/Group

Ozay Moore Winner

James Gardin Second Place

Sway Boi Runner Up

Jazz Musician

Root Doctor Winner

MSU Professors of Jazz Second Place

Jeff Shoup Runner Up

Local Theater Group

Riverwalk Theatre Winner

Peppermint Creek Theatre Second Place

Artist's Umbrella Runner Up

Pottery Studio

Wheel House Pottery Studio Winner

Greater Lansing Potters' Guild Second Place

Playing Picasso LLC Runner Up

Public Art/Sculpture

Sparty Winner

ARTPath Second Place

Old Town mural by Nanibah Chacon Runner Up

Punk/Metal Group

She/Her/Hers Winner

Goddamn Gallows Second Place

Heart of Jordan Runner Up

Rock Artist/Band

Starfarm Winner

Jimmy Likes Pie Second Place

From Big Sur Runner Up

People

Advocate/Activist

Gretchen Whitmer Winner

Lysne Tait Second Place

Mike Karl Runner Up

Bartender

Candy - Prestons Winner

Molly Gardner - Looking Glass Brewing Co Second Place

Paul Castillo - Bowdies Runner Up

Brewer

Dan Buonodono - Eaglemonk Pub and Brewery Winner

Jeremy Sprague - Sleepwalker Spirits and Ale Runner Up

Lee Streeter - Looking Glass Brewing Co. Runner Up

Budtender

Leslie Pinder - Skymint Winner

Jess - Jars Second Place

Amy Carter - Stateside Wellness Runner Up

CATA Bus Driver

Ron DeLeon Winner

Jacob Pena Second Place

Daniel Howard Runner Up

Chef

Linda Hundt - Sweetie-licious Bakery Cafe Winner

Brian Pierce - Wrought Iron Grill Second Place

Steve Swart - Ruckus Ramen Runner Up

College Instructor

Mark Stevens - Criminal Justice at LCC Winner

Deb Bishop - LCC Second Place

Dr. Jonathan Weaver - MSU Runner Up

Comedian

Melik Brown Winner

Kat Logan Second Place

Dwayne Gill Runner Up

Cosmetic Surgeon

George Poletes Winner

Michelle Southard Second Place

Andrew Zwyghuizen Runner Up

Dance Instructor

Clara Martinez -  Everett H.S. Winner

Marie Savala - Rising Star  Second Place

Sarah Guthrie - Dance City West Runner Up

Developer

Capital Area Housing Partnership Winner

Brent Forsberg Second Place

Gillespie Group Runner Up

Esthetician

Lyndsay Bowling-Gorgeous Skin by Lyndsay Winner

Kassandra Coots - Kass Beauty Second Place

Beth Hunt - MSU Aesthetic & Laser Treatment Center Runner Up

Food Delivery Person

Jesse Lovejoy Winner

Joshua King Second Place

Nate Parisian Runner Up

Hair Stylist

Hayley Ragsdale - Encore Winner

Justine Wilson - Ambiance Salon Second Place

Hannah Rae - Salon VivEsta Runner Up

High School Coach

Pat O'Keefe (retired) - Grand Ledge High School Winner

Chris Tyler - Waverly Second Place

Candice Heskitt - DeWitt Cheer Runner Up

High School Teacher

Ben Billings - Everett HS Winner

Paula Hoffman - Grand Ledge HS Second Place

Meghan Eldred-Woolsey - DeWitt Schools Runner Up

Local TV News Personality

Sheri Jones - WLNS Winner

Emily Wahls - formerly of WLNS Second Place

Ann Emmerich - WILX Runner Up

Massage Therapist

Eboni - Creative Wellness Winner

Kate Prouty - Patient Relaxation, LLC Second Place

Amber Hazen - Brad's Hair Studio Runner Up

Personal Trainer

Abdullah Muhammad - Core Wellness Winner

Justin Grinnell - State of Fitness

Second Place Kelli Brumbaugh - Michigan Athletic Club Runner Up

Piercer

Aaron Wood (Malibu) REO Town Tattoo Co. Winner

Rene - Splash of Color Second Place

Hollywood - Ink & Needle Runner Up

Police Officer

Aiko - K9 - Bath Twp. Winner

Sara Devereaux - Grand Ledge Police Dept. Second Place

Dillon Royst - Lansing Police Dept. Runner Up

Radio DJ

Banana Don & Stephanie McCoy Winner

Monica Harris - 99.1 WFMK Second Place

Joey Pants Runner Up

Realtor

Frank McGillis - ReMax Winner

Iris Reynolds - Keller Williams Second Place

Brecken Terry, Coldwell Banker Hubbell Briarwood Runner Up

Restaurant Waitstaff Person

Cheese - Mitchell's Fish Market Winner

Kevin Wilson - Bowdies Chophouse Second Place

Danielle Pendergrass - Sleepwalker Runner Up

Tattoo artist

Chris "Cali" Thompson - Splash of Color Winner

Shaun Friday, Ministry Ink Second Place

Shawn Farr, Ink Therapy Runner Up

Yoga Instructor

Belinda Thurston - JustB Winner

Deb Hart - Hilltop Second Place

Sarah Belanger - Sarah Belanger Yoga / MI Hot Yoga Runner Up

Politics

Best Candidate for Clinton County

Tony Spagnuolo Winner

Ken Mitchell Second Place

Best Candidate for Eaton County

Rick Jones Winner

Terrance Augustine Second Place

Jeremy Whittum Runner Up

Best Candidate for Ingham County

Bob Pena Winner

Derrell Slaughter Second Place

Todd Tennis, County Commissioner Runner Up

Best Local Politician

Andy Schor Winner

Rick Jones Second Place

Julie Brixie Runner Up

Best State/National Politician

Gretchen Whitmer Winner

Elissa Slotkin Second Place

John James Runner Up

Favorite Lansing Mayoral Candidate for next year

Andy Schor, current mayor Winner

Virg Bernero, former mayor Second Place

Peter Spadafore Runner Up

Presidential

Joseph R. Biden, Democratic Party Winner

Donald J. Trump, Republican Party Second Place

None of the above Runner Up

Worst Local Politician

Andy Schor Winner

Rick Jones Second Place

Carol Wood Runner Up

Worst State/National Politician

Donald Trump Winner

Gretchen Whitmer Second Place

Rick Snyder, former Governor Runner Up

Services

Accountant/CPA Firm

Simplified Tax Winner

Maner Costerisan Second Place

William E Boss & Associates PC Runner Up

Apartments

The Quarry Apartments of DeWitt Winner

Motor Wheel Lofts Second Place

Marketplace Apartments Runner Up

Audiologist/Hearing Firm

Mid-Michigan Ear Nose & Throat Winner

Advanced Audiology - Linda Wright Second Place

Jacklyn Miller - Advanced Audiology in DeWitt Runner Up

Auto Body Repair Shop

Vision Collision Winner

A & D Repair Second Place

Shaheen Chevrolet Runner Up

Auto Repair Shop

Two Sons Automotive Winner

Shaheen Chevrolet Second Place

A&D Auto Repair Runner Up

Bank

Dart Bank Winner

Huntington Bank Second Place

PNC Bank Runner Up

Barber Shop

East Side Barbershop Winner

Frandor Barbershop Second Place

The Good Life Shaving Co. Runner Up

Bicycle Shop

Riverfront Cycle Winner

Denny's Central Park Bikes Second Place

Eric's Bicycle Shop Runner Up

Cannabis - Growing/Processing brand

Homegrown Cannabis Winner

Skymint - E. Saginaw St Second Place

Skymint -S. Cedar St. Runner Up

Car Wash/Detailing Service

Kwik Car Wash Winner

Fast Eddie's Oil Change & Car Wash Second Place

Showroom Shine Runner Up

Caterer/Catering Co

MEAT Southern BBQ Winner

Saddleback BBQ Second Place

Morton's Fine Catering Runner Up

Cemetery

Mt. Hope Cemetery Winner

St. Joseph Cemetery Second Place

DeepDale Memorial Gardens Runner Up

Chiropractic Office

Rassle-Daigneault Family Chiropractic Winner

Ledges Chiropractic Second Place

Delta Chiropractic Center Runner Up

Cleaning Service

Domestic Divas Winner

5s Cleaning Second Place

A to Zen cleaning Runner Up

COVID - Curbside Pickup

Texas Roadhouse Winner

People's Kitchen Second Place

Saddleback BBQ Okemos Runner Up

COVID - online ordering (business)

MEAT BBQ Winner

Strange Matter Coffee - E Michigan Second Place

Sleepwalker Runner Up

Credit Union

MSU Federal Credit Union Winner

Lake Trust Credit Union - downtown Second Place

CASE Credit Union Runner Up

Dance Studio

Karyns Dance Place Winner

Happendance Second Place

Dance City West Runner Up

Day Spa

Douglas J Salon Winner

Bliss Salon Spa Boutique Second Place

Zoe Life Spa and Salon Runner Up

Dentist Office

McNiel Family Dentistry, PC Winner

Schaefer Dental Group Second Place

Dr. Daniel Derksen Runner Up

Development

600 Block Michigan Avenue Winner

The Hive - 2722 E Michigan Ave Second Place

Cottage Lane on Leslie Runner Up

Dry Cleaners

Baryames Cleaners Winner

Maurer's Second Place

Twichell's Cleaners Runner Up

Financial Planner/Co.

Jon Grocki Winner

Financial strategies Second Place

Nick Nauta Runner Up

Funeral Home

Gorsline Runciman Funeral Homes Winner

Palmer Bush & Jensen Funeral Second Place

Peters & Murray Funeral Home Runner Up

Gym/Fitness Studio

Tri Fitness Winner

State of Fitness Second Place

emPOWer Lansing Runner Up

Heating/Cooling/Plumbing Co.

Hedlund Plumbing Winner

Bartlett Plumbing and Heating Second Place

A-1 Mechanical Runner Up

Home Health Care Co.

Hospice of Lansing Winner

Sparrow Home Care Second Place

FirstLight Homecare Runner Up

Insurance Agent/Agency

Rathbun Agency, Inc. Winner

David Chapman Agency Second Place

Meiers Lombardini Lemanski Insurance Runner Up

Landscaping Co.

Hammond Farms Landscape Supply Winner

Bud Branch Blossom Second Place

Stiles Lawn, Landscaping & Snow Removal Runner Up

Laser Hair Removal

Mirkin Electrology Winner

MSU Aesthetic & Laser Treatment Center Second Place

Jennifer Edwards. Aesthetics Med Spa Runner Up

Lawyer/Law Firm

Foster Swift Collins & Smith Winner

Family And Elder Law of Mid-Michigan, P.C. Second Place

Sinas Dramis Law Firm Runner Up

Marijuana Provisioning Center

Skymint - S Cedar St. Winner

Homegrown Provisioning Center Second Place

Stateside Wellness Runner Up

Massage Studio

Zoe Life Spa and Salon Winner

Bee Queener Massage Therapy Second Place

Sacred Oasis Massage and Wellness Runner Up

Most Trustworthy Business

Playmakers Winner

Splash of Color Tattoo &  Piercing Studio Second Place

Grace Boutique Runner Up

Music Lessons

Elderly Instruments Winner

Marshall Music Second Place

MSU Community Music School Runner Up

Nail Salon

Lynny Nails Winner

Polished Nail Salon Second Place

Bliss Salon & Spa Runner Up

News Source

City Pulse Winner

WILX Second Place

WLNS Runner Up

Nonprofit Organization (Local)

Capital Area Humane Society Winner

Ele's Place Second Place

Helping Women Period Runner Up

Oil Change

Fast Eddie's Car Wash & Oil Change Winner

Shaheen Chevrolet Second Place

Valvoline Instant Oil Change - 2661 E Grand River Ave Runner Up

Optometrist

L.O. Eye Winner

Holt Eye Care PLLC Second Place

Rule Eye Care Associates Runner Up

Pest Control Co.

Rose Pest Control Winner

Orkin Pest & Termite Control Second Place

Bullseye Pest Solution Runner Up

Pet Grooming

Amanda's Grooming Winner

Kelly's Pet Boutique Second Place

Old Town Tails Runner Up

Pharmacy - Locally owned

Apothecary Shop Winner

Ware's Pharmacy Second Place

Central Pharmacy Runner Up

Photographer/Photography Service

LeMae Photography Winner

McShane Photography Second Place

Kays Eyes Photography Runner Up

Post Office

East Lansing Winner

Grand Ledge Second Place

Merrill Street Runner Up

PR Firm

Redhead Design Studio Winner

Martin Waymire Second Place

M3 Group Runner Up

Property Management Co.

Gillespie Group Winner

DTN Management Co. Second Place

Lansing Housing LLC Runner Up

Radio Station

100.7 WITL Winner

90.5 WKAR Second Place

94.9 WMMQ Runner Up

Residential Remodeling Co.

Odd Fellows Contracting, Inc. Winner

Exteriors of Lansing Second Place

Lavish Builders, LLC Runner Up

Salon

Capellini Winner

Bridge St. Hair Co. Second Place

Tres JoLee Runner Up

Senior Living

Burcham Hills Winner

Independence Village Grand Ledge Second Place

Delta Retirement Center Runner Up

Tailor/Seamstress

Nu the Tailor Winner

Silver Thread Second Place

S & Sues Cleaners and Tailors Runner Up

Tanning

J2 Tanning Winner

Custom Tans Second Place

Tanzmania - Frandor Runner Up

Tattoo Parlor

Splash of Color Winner

Fish Ladder Tattoo Co. Second Place

Vivid Ink Runner Up

Therapist/Therapist Service

Orthopaedic Rehab Specialists Winner

Peak Performance Physical Therapy Second Place

Alexis Schneider Runner Up

Towing Co.

Northside Towing Winner

PJ's Towing Second Place

H & H Mobil - Haslett Rd East Lansing Runner Up

Veterinarian Services

MSU College of Veterinary Medicine Winner

Miller Animal Clinic Second Place

Waverly Animal Hospital Boarding & Grooming Runner Up

Wedding Services

HotBeats Entertainment Winner

Beckers Bridal Second Place

Twiggies Runner Up

Yoga Studio

Just B Yoga Winner

Firefly Hot Yoga Bar Second Place

Hilltop Yoga Runner Up

Shopping

Antique Shop

Mega Mall Winner

Maple Street Mall - Mason Second Place

Kellie's Consignments Runner Up

REO Town Marketplace Runner Up

Art Gallery

Absolute Gallery Winner

Broad Art Museum Second Place

Lansing Art Gallery Runner Up

Asian Market

Oriental Mart Winner

LLB Asian Market Second Place

Lotte Market Runner Up

Beer Selection in Retail Store

Horrocks Winner

Mega Bev Second Place

Oades Big Ten - S Clippert Runner Up

Bookstore (locally owned)

Schuler Books Winner

Curious Books Second Place

Bestsellers Runner Up

Butcher

Monticello's Market & Butcher Block Winner

Merindorf Meats -  Mason Second Place

Horrocks Runner Up

Candy Shop

Fabianos Candies Winner

Horrocks Second Place

Peanut Shop Runner Up

Cannabis - Concentrate

Homegrown Cannabis Co. Winner

Skymint - E. Saginaw St. Second Place

Skymint - S. Cedar St. Runner Up

Cannabis - Edible

Homegrown Cannabis Co. Winner

Skymint - E. Saginaw St. Second Place

Skymint - S. Cedar St. Runner Up

Cannabis - Indica

Homegrown Cannabis Co. Winner

Skymint - E. Saginaw St. Second Place

Skymint - S. Cedar St. Runner Up

Cannabis - Sativa

Homegrown Cannabis Co. Winner

Skymint - E. Saginaw St. Second Place

Skymint - S. Cedar St. Runner Up

CBD Store/Boutique

Nature's Kyoor Winner

Sweetheart Essentials Second Place

StateSide Wellness Runner Up

Cheese Dept.

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

MSU Dairy Store Second Place

Monticello's Market &  Butcher Block Runner Up

Clothing Store (locally owned)

Playmakers Winner

Grace Boutique Second Place

Sweetlee's Boutique Runner Up

Comic Shop

Summit Comics & Games Winner

Mr Dale's Tradin' Cards LLC Second Place

Cards In the Corner Runner Up

Hollow Mountain Comics Games and Collectibles Runner Up

Consignment Shop

Kellie's Consignments Winner

Michigan Barn Wood & Salvage LLC Second Place

Thrift Witch Runner Up

Farmers Market

Meridian Farmers Market Winner

Allen Farmers Market Second Place

Grand Ledge Farmers Market Runner Up

Florist

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

Where the Wild Things Bloom Second Place

B/A Florist Runner Up

Twiggies Runner Up

Furniture Store

Michigan Barn Wood & Salvage LLC Winner

Vintage Junkies Second Place

Pilgrim House Furniture Runner Up

Gardening Center

Horrocks Winner

VanAtta's Greenhouse & Flower Shop Second Place

Lansing Gardens Runner Up

Gas Station

Speedway Winner

Costco Second Place

Sam's Club Runner Up

Gift Shop

Kean's Store Winner

Old Town General Store Second Place

Bad Annie's Sweary Goods Runner Up

Grocery Store (locally owned)

Horrocks Winner

Monticello's Market & Butcher Block Second Place

Westlund's Apple Market Runner Up

Hardware Store

Great Lakes Ace Hardware - Frandor Winner

Menards Second Place

Vet's Ace Hardware Runner Up

Hot Tub/Pool/Sauna Store

Heat & Sweep Winner

Classic Pool & Spa Inc. Second Place

Cannonball Pools Runner Up

Indoor Grow Shop

H20 Lansing Winner

HTG Supply Hydroponics & Grow Lights Second Place

Capital City Grower Supply Runner Up

Jewelry Store

Sweet Custom Jewelry Winner

Margaret Ross Jewelry Second Place

H & H Jewelry Design Runner Up

Liquor Store

Mega Bev Winner

(Oades) Big Ten Party Store West Second Place

Tom's Party Store and Wine Shop Runner Up

Musical Instrument Store

Elderly Instruments Winner

Marshall Music Second Place

Meridian Winds Runner Up

New Business

Bad Annie's Sweary Goods Winner

Sleepwalker Second Place

Odd Nodd Art Supply Runner Up

Organic/Natural Market

Horrocks Winner

Fresh Thyme Second Place

Foods for Living Runner Up

Outdoor/Camping Store

Moosejaw Winner

Cabela's Second Place

REI Runner Up

Pet Store

Preuss Pets Winner

Soldan's Pet Supplies Second Place

PetSmart Runner Up

Place to buy Mums

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

Christians Greenhouse Second Place

Hyacinth House Runner Up

Quality Dairy

2233 Cedar St, Holt, Winner

8512 W Saginaw, Lansing Second Place

804 Willow Hwy., Grand Ledge Runner Up

Record/CD Store

Flat, Black & Circular Winner

Record Lounge Second Place

Schuler Books Runner Up

Secondhand Shop

Kellies Consignments Winner

St. Vincent De Paul Second Place

Thrift Witch Runner Up

Sex Shop

Cirilla's Winner

Deja Vu Love Boutique Second Place

Lion's Den Runner Up

Thift Shop

St Vincent De Paul Winner

Volunteers of America - S. Cedar location Second Place

Vintage Junkies Runner Up

Tire Store

Discount Tire - W. Saginaw Winner

Belle Tire Second Place

Tasmanian Tire Co Runner Up

Used Car Dealership

Shaheen Chevrolet Winner

Sundance Chevrolet Second Place

Feldman Chevolet Runner Up

Vape Shop

Wild Bill's Tobacco Winner

Haven Smoke Shop Second Place

Kalamazoo Vapor- Frandor

Runner Up

Video Game Store

Disc Traders Lansing Winner

Replay Entertainment Exchange Second Place

The Swap Meet Runner Up

Wine Shop

Horrocks Winner

Dusty's Cellar Second Place

Vine & Brew Runner Up

Whatever

Business with a Store Pet

Preuss Pets Winner

Sun Theatre Second Place

Mimi, the City Pulse dog Runner Up

Casino

FireKeepers Casino Hotel Winner

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Second Place

Gun Lake Casino Runner Up

Category We Didn't Think Of

Friendliest Staff Winner

Best CADL branch Second Place

Best Online Satire Account Runner Up

Cleanest Public Restroom

Horrocks Farm Market Winner

Flour Child Bakery Second Place

Lansing Brewing Co. Runner Up

Day Trip

Anywhere on Lake Michigan Winner

Frankenmuth Second Place

Saugatuck Runner Up

Eye Candy Building

Preuss Pets Winner

State Capitol Second Place

English Inn Runner Up

Facebook group

Not Your Mother's Networking Group Winner

Lansing Facts Second Place

517 Living Runner Up

High School

Grand Ledge High School Winner

Eastern High School Second Place

East Lansing High School Runner Up

Historical Place

The Ledges Winner

Michigan State Capitol Second Place

Turner-Dodge House Runner Up

Instagram

Lansing Facts Winner

@lovelansing Second Place

@sarahjeansews Runner Up

Local Art Festival

East Lansing Art Festival Winner

Scrapfest Second Place

A Festival of Oddities Runner Up

Local Event/Festival

Be a Tourist in Your Own Town Winner

East Lansing Art Festival Second Place

ScrapFest Runner Up

Local podcast

So Dead Podcast Winner

The Sci-Files on Impact 89FM Second Place

Mysterious midwest Runner Up

Outdoor Adventure

Ledges trail at Fitzgerald Park Winner

Potter Park Zoo Second Place

River Town Adventures Runner Up

Place to Work

Constellation Cat Cafe Winner

Michigan State University Second Place

MSU Federal Credit Union Runner Up

Science Event

MSU Science Festival Winner

Astronomy on Tap Second Place

Twitter

Lansing Facts Winner

@howintensive (Mitch on the web) Second Place

Downtown Lansing Runner Up

Urban Farm

Hunter Park GardenHouse Winner

Half Barn Farm Second Place

Ham Sweet Farm Runner Up

WIFI Spot

Biggby - any location Winner

Blue Owl Coffee Second Place

Strange Matter - Michigan Ave Runner Up

Worst Eyesore

Trump signs or flags Winner

Trump House - Corner of Michigan and Lathrop Second Place

Gillespie Apartments Runner Up

Worst Pothole

Frandor Winner

Saginaw and 127 Frandor block Second Place

Waverly Road Runner Up

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Connect with us

X